Panic.

Hi! Been a few weeks, I know. I’ve been busy. Don’t judge me. Alot has happened. My position at work has shifted. My bestie moved into a new place. My kid went on a weekend trip. And, I went to IKEA. So, it’s a wonder you are getting a post at all. It’s shocking that…

Wounded. Broken. Empowered. And aligned.

There’s nothing wrong with me. I’m worthy, I matter, I’m significant, because I exist. Not because of anything I have accomplished. I am not less worthy because of anything that has been done to me or anything I have done. Same goes for you, too. Ya know why? Because we are human.

I am a renter, and it sucks less.

Do you rent? I do. And for a long time, I have hated it. I felt like as a forty-something, I should have my crap together. I should be a homeowner. You know, the old “you are throwing your money away by renting” adage. That was until the day the house flooded. Three times. In…

It’s 111 days away…. are your ready?

Are you racking your brain? Trying to figure out what is 111 days away? It’s CHRISTMAS!!!!!!! Are you excited? Groaning? I am a little bit of both, to be honest. Christmas in one of my favorite times of year, but it’s also stressful. Especially, when it is the gift buying season and you are on…

The Monkey and the Molecule

The blog that is written below – I wrote back in 2013. I stumbled upon it yesterday, and it made me smile and have some serious awe and gratitude. So, i thought I’d share it with you guys. Enjoy! Ok, maybe my most important post on either of my blogs. This is one of those…

First of all, Imma say it. Second of all, the customer is wrong.

Oooooh… controversial, right? Yas! I’m feeling a little sassy today! Seriously though. My ‘real’ job – is literally a Customer Experience Manager. My job, is to make sure that your experience, at my shop, is amazing. We have that crap down, too. I mean, I am super good at my job. I am great at…

Shell-shocked.

Well, this is gonna be short. I didn’t plan this blog, she just kinda flew out my fingertips. I have had a good day. No major issues. Hiccups. All good. Then, out of nowhere, “WHAM!” I got slammed by a flood of emotions that I didn’t see coming. Long story short – in a previous…

Sticks and Stones Don’t Break Anything, Really.

I mean, honestly. Boulders and clubs might . But sticks and stones? Nah. Tonight while surfing the web, I got a great idea for a blog.  One that has affected me my whole life.  And something that I haven’t conquered – but is a work in progress.  You know the old saying, “Sticks and stones…